top of page

Privacy Policy

SOMA Architecture complies with European and Greek legislation for the protection of personal data, both when visiting the site. The main applicable legislation consists of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR"), Law 4624/2019 as well as other regulatory provisions and decisions and opinions of the national Data Protection Authority.

More information on the applicable legislation, the obligations of our company, and your rights can be found on the website of the Data Protection Authority www.dpa.gr.

 

General Principles of Collection and Processing of Personal Data

 

Our website collects and processes your personal data according to the following processing principles:

  • Legality, objectivity, and transparency: Our website collects and processes your personal data legally, and in a transparent manner. We collect your personal data exclusively from you and process it with your consent.

  • Limitation of purpose: Our company processes your personal data only for specified, explicit, and lawful purposes that are always connected to the provision of specific health services to you.

  • Data minimization: Our company takes appropriate technical and organizational measures so that the personal data it processes are appropriate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

  • Accuracy: Our company ensures that the personal data it maintains and processes is always accurate and up-to-date, on the understanding that we do not undertake the obligation to update your personal data on our own initiative, but only upon your request.

  • Limitation of the storage period: Our company does not retain personal data for a period of time longer than the purposes for which it was collected and processed. However, our company may retain them for a longer period of time if the processing of such data is necessary: a) to comply with a legal obligation that imposes the processing based on a provision of law, b) to fulfill a duty performed towards the public interest, c) for reasons of public interest, d) for archiving purposes in the public interest, or for the purposes of scientific or historical research, or for statistical purposes, after taking the appropriate technical and organizational measures, including the anonymization of the data, e) for the establishment, exercise or support of legal claims.

  • Integrity and confidentiality: Our company ensures that the collection and processing of your personal data are done in a secure manner, using appropriate technical and organizational means, to protect it from any unauthorized or illegal processing and accidental loss, destruction, or deterioration.

 

Personal Data We Collect

Our company collects and processes your personal data, only if it is absolutely necessary, necessary, and appropriate to achieve its intended contact purposes. 

Personal Data Retention Period

The personal data collected by our company is kept for a predetermined and limited period of time, depending on the purpose of the processing, after which the data is deleted and/or securely destroyed unless provided for or permitted by applicable law different retention periods. If you decide to discontinue your cooperation with our Office, upon your request, your personal data will be deleted, unless the Legislation requires a different treatment.

 

Security of Personal Data

Our company takes the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data, using the appropriate technological means (mandatory use of individual codes for staff access to the computers where the data file is kept, use of antivirus, firewalls, etc.).

Your rights

According to the existing Legislation you have the following rights:

  • Right to withdraw consent: In cases where the processing is based solely on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was based on the consent during the period before its withdrawal.

  • Right of access and information: You have the right to know about the data that we are processing and to verify the legality of the processing.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to complete, correct, update or modify your personal data.

  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your personal data unless there is a legitimate reason that requires us to retain it further.

  • Right to restriction of processing: You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following cases: (1) when you dispute the accuracy of the personal data and until verification is made, (2) when you object to the deletion of personal data and request instead of deletion restriction of their use, (3) when the personal data is no longer necessary for us but is nevertheless necessary for you to establish, exercise, support legal claims, and (4) when you object to the processing and until it is verified that there are legitimate reasons that they concern us and take precedence over the reasons for which you object to the processing.

  • Right to object to processing: You have the right to object at any time to the collection and processing of your personal data in cases where it is not done for the purpose for which you have given your consent.

  • Right to portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (pdf, word, etc.) free of charge after your identification. You also have the right to ask us, if technically possible, to transfer the data directly to another data controller, by contacting us email Info@soma.com. This right of yours exists for the data you have provided to us and the processing thereof is carried out by automated means based on your consent or in the execution of a relevant contract.

 

In case of exercising any of the rights mentioned below, our company will respond to you as soon as possible and in any case within one (1) month from the receipt and identification of your relevant request.

Last updated 03 June 2022

bottom of page